Cigna Corporation
NYSE · USD
Large cap
0.47× peer median
0.89× peer median
68% less volatile
Claude reads this page's data and writes up Cigna Corporation's financials, valuation and analyst coverage: built only from the figures here, with nothing pulled in from elsewhere.
Generated by an AI model from the data on this page. It can be wrong, and it isn't investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell anything. Check every figure against the sections themselves before you rely on it.
$47.8B of current assets against $56.3B due within a year: a shortfall of $8.5B.
Liquidity · FY25
$23.8B of net debt against $9.6B of annual operating cash flow.
Liquidity · FY25
4.6% in FY21 to 3.3% in FY25.
Profitability · FY25
$174.1B in FY21 to $275.0B in FY25, with the latest year up 11.3%.
Growth · FY25
Free cash flow of $8.4B covers the business without outside capital, on $7.7B of cash and short-term investments.
Liquidity · FY25
$275.0B of revenue against $265.9B of operating costs, leaving $9.1B.
Profitability · FY25
$41.0B of free cash flow against $26.6B of net income across 5 fiscal years.
Quality · FY25
Revenue came in above consensus by 3.0% on average over the last four reports.
Quality · Jul '26
Whether you're a value, growth, or momentum investor, finding strong stocks becomes easier with the Zacks Style Scores, a top feature of the Zacks Premium research service.
Beacon Pointe Advisors LLC purchased a new stake in Cigna Group (NYSE: CI) during the undefined quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor purchased 39,957 shares of the health services provider's stock, valued at approximately $11,015,000. Several other institutional investors have also recently
CI's Smart Coverage links medical and supplemental benefits, offering up to $7,000 and automated claims for costly health events.
Key Takeaways The July jobs report headline (-23,000 payrolls and a combined -103,000 in prior-month revisions) glances over a more nuanced picture: layoffs remain historically low and job openings remain plentiful. This looks like a labor-supply problem, not a demand setback.
Industry-first connected benefits experience helps people access cash benefits when they need it most and gives employers more affordable coverage options BLOOMFIELD, Conn., Aug. 26, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Cigna Healthcare®, the health benefits division of The Cigna Group (NYSE: CI), is introducing a new connected benefits experience that helps people pay for costs associated with unexpected or costly health events by bringing medical and supplemental health benefits together in a simpler, more personalized way.
UnitedHealth, The Cigna, Humana, Centene and Molina have been highlighted in this Industry Outlook article.
Average month-end to month-end move for CIin each calendar month. Point at a bar for that month's spread: past seasonality is a tendency in a small sample, not a forecast.
+$27.8B vs FY24
FY24 → FY25
FY21 → FY25, annualized
+7.7% vs the four before
Q2 FY26 · +6.6% YoY
Share of the latest fiscal year, largest first. The line is the segment across every fiscal year we have: hover it to read one.
What each segment added to or took off the top line in dollars: ranked by the size of the move, not its percentage.
+11.3% YoY
−1.0 pp YoY
−0.5 pp YoY
+73.5% YoY
+0.8 pp YoY
+82.0% YoY
−6.3% YoY
−$114M YoY
| $ billions | FY25 | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 7.7 | 7.5 | 7.8 | 5.9 | 5.1 |
| Short-term investments | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Receivables | 28.8 | 24.1 | 17.4 | 17.0 | 14.6 |
| $ billions | FY25 | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 9.6 | 10.4 | 11.8 | 8.7 | 7.2 |
| Capital expenditure | −1.2 | −1.4 | −1.6 | −1.3 | −1.2 |
| Free cash flow | 8.4 | 9.0 | 10.2 |
P/E vs EPS growth · below the channel = cheaper for its growth
P/S vs revenue growth · below the channel = cheaper for its growth
| Ticker | P/E | Fwd P/E | PEG | P/S | Fwd P/S | PSG | EPS gr | Rev gr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CI | 11.8 | 9.4 | 0.51 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.06 | 19% | 5% |
| CVS | 25.4 | 12.2 | 0.13 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.08 | 91% | 4% |
| ELV | 18.4 | 15.3 | 1.46 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.23 | 11% | 2% |
| REGN | 20.1 | 15.6 | 0.95 | 5.6 | 5.1 | 0.45 | 17% | 11% |
| COR | 24.9 | 18.9 | 0.47 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.04 | 40% | 5% |
| CAH | 34.2 | 19.8 | 0.68 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.04 | 29% | 5% |
Dots = reported EPS vs consensus · gap = surprise · dashed = estimate ($)
Solid = reported · dashed = forward consensus · shaded = analyst low–high ($B)
Rows: discount rate (r) · Columns: terminal growth (g∞) · cell = fair value, shaded by up/downside vs 286.
Last 12M · $42M bought · $109M sold · net −$67M
| Inventory |
|---|
| 7.3 |
| 6.7 |
| 5.6 |
| 4.8 |
| 3.7 |
| Total current assets | 47.8 | 48.9 | 37.4 | 30.1 | 36.1 |
|---|
| Property, plant & equipment | 3.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.7 |
|---|
| Long-term investments | 18.5 | 15.1 | 18.0 | 16.2 | 18.4 |
|---|
| Other non-current assets | 88.0 | 91.1 | 96.5 | 96.2 | 98.7 |
|---|
| Total assets | 157.9 | 155.9 | 152.8 | 143.9 | 154.9 |
|---|
| Accounts payable | 10.7 | 37.8 | 28.4 | 24.8 | 22.0 |
|---|
| Short-term debt | 0.6 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 2.5 |
|---|
| Total current liabilities | 56.3 | 58.0 | 48.7 | 41.2 | 43.6 |
|---|
| Long-term debt | 30.9 | 28.9 | 28.1 | 28.0 | 31.1 |
|---|
| Total liabilities | 116.0 | 114.6 | 106.4 | 99.0 | 107.7 |
|---|
| Shareholders’ equity | 41.7 | 41.0 | 46.2 | 44.9 | 47.1 |
|---|
Fiscal year · latest five reported years
| 7.4 |
| 6.0 |
| Investing cash flow | −4.4 | −2.1 | −5.2 | 3.1 | −3.6 |
|---|
| Dividends paid | −1.6 | −1.6 | −1.4 | −1.4 | −1.3 |
|---|
| Share buybacks | −3.6 | −7.0 | −2.3 | −7.6 | −7.7 |
|---|
| Net debt issued / (repaid) | −0.7 | 1.1 | −0.3 | −2.6 | 0.7 |
|---|
| Financing cash flow | −6.4 | −7.6 | −4.3 | −11.2 | −8.2 |
|---|
| Net change in cash | 0.1 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 0.4 | −4.7 |
|---|
Fiscal year · outflows shown negative