General Motors Company
NYSE · USD
Large cap
1.25× peer median
0.11× peer median
33% more volatile
Claude reads this page's data and writes up General Motors Company's financials, valuation and analyst coverage: built only from the figures here, with nothing pulled in from elsewhere.
Generated by an AI model from the data on this page. It can be wrong, and it isn't investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell anything. Check every figure against the sections themselves before you rely on it.
7.3% in FY21 to 1.6% in FY25.
Profitability · FY25
−$10.7B of free cash flow against $38.8B of net income across 5 fiscal years.
Quality · FY25
$102.6B of net debt against $26.9B of annual operating cash flow.
Liquidity · FY25
$108.8B of current assets against $93.3B due within a year.
Liquidity · FY25
$127.0B in FY21 to $185.0B in FY25, with the latest year down 1.3%, slower than the trend.
Growth · FY25
Free cash flow of $11.1B covers the business without outside capital, on $27.7B of cash and short-term investments.
Liquidity · FY25
$185.0B of revenue against $182.1B of operating costs, leaving $3.0B.
Profitability · FY25
Revenue came in above consensus by 2.2% on average over the last four reports.
Quality · Jul '26
General Motors (GM) closed at $87.22 in the latest trading session, marking a +2.77% move from the prior day.
(Article 223-16 of General Regulation of the French financial markets authority) (Article 223-16 of General Regulation of the French financial markets authority)
VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Sept. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- General Fusion Group Ltd.
Don Kaufman (@Theotrade) is focusing his Big 3 on "uncertainty" as crude oil prices and Treasury yields remains elevated. He focuses on the financial space through JPMorgan Chase (JPM) and the iShares 20+ Year Treasury ETF (TLT), along with a glimpse into the automobile space in General Motors (GM).
New Canada tariffs are landing as a direct bill to two of America's biggest automakers, and the ripple effects stretch well beyond car lots into the housing market and household budgets.
General Motors consistently records a higher volume of revenue, while Tesla presents a faster rate of comparative percentage growth across the most recent quarters. Over the last eight quarters, General Motors has maintained relatively flat and stable revenue totals quarter-over-quarter, whereas Tesla has experienced more pronounced downward volatility before recovering with a recent sequence of steady sequential increases.
Average month-end to month-end move for GMin each calendar month. Point at a bar for that month's spread: past seasonality is a tendency in a small sample, not a forecast.
−$2.4B vs FY24
FY24 → FY25
FY21 → FY25, annualized
−1.1% vs the four before
Q2 FY26 · +1.9% YoY
Share of the latest fiscal year, largest first. The line is the segment across every fiscal year we have: hover it to read one.
What each segment added to or took off the top line in dollars: ranked by the size of the move, not its percentage.
−1.3% YoY
−6.5 pp YoY
−5.2 pp YoY
−55.1% YoY
−1.7 pp YoY
−48.4% YoY
+$17.1B YoY
−$13M YoY
| $ billions | FY25 | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 20.9 | 19.9 | 18.9 | 19.2 | 20.1 |
| Short-term investments | 6.7 | 7.3 | 7.6 | 12.2 | 8.6 |
| Receivables | 13.1 | 12.8 | 51.5 | 47.0 | 34.0 |
| $ billions | FY25 | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 26.9 | 20.1 | 20.9 | 16.0 | 15.2 |
| Capital expenditure | −15.8 | −26.1 | −24.6 | −21.2 | −22.1 |
| Free cash flow | 11.1 | −6.0 | −3.7 |
P/E vs EPS growth · below the channel = cheaper for its growth
P/S vs revenue growth · below the channel = cheaper for its growth
| Ticker | P/E | Fwd P/E | PEG | P/S | Fwd P/S | PSG | EPS gr | Rev gr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 43.6 | 6.5 | 0.09 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.24 | 70% | 2% |
| MAR | 35.0 | 28.7 | 1.86 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 0.58 | 15% | 6% |
| RACE | 38.5 | 41.8 | 3.94 | 8.5 | 9.5 | 1.22 | 11% | 8% |
| ORLY | 27.6 | 26.6 | 2.44 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 0.58 | 11% | 7% |
| RCL | 16.3 | 14.9 | 1.06 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 0.42 | 14% | 9% |
| HLT | 45.7 | 34.8 | 1.43 | 5.7 | 5.4 | 0.66 | 24% | 8% |
Dots = reported EPS vs consensus · gap = surprise · dashed = estimate ($)
Solid = reported · dashed = forward consensus · shaded = analyst low–high ($B)
No live DCF model data for GMright now: the data source didn't return it.
Last 12M · $42M bought · $210M sold · net −$168M
| Inventory |
|---|
| 14.5 |
| 14.6 |
| 16.5 |
| 15.4 |
| 13.0 |
| Total current assets | 108.8 | 108.5 | 101.6 | 100.5 | 82.1 |
|---|
| Property, plant & equipment | 85.4 | 83.5 | 80.9 | 78.0 | 79.0 |
|---|
| Long-term investments | 5.7 | 0.0 | 10.6 | 10.2 | 9.7 |
|---|
| Other non-current assets | 81.5 | 87.7 | 79.9 | 75.5 | 73.9 |
|---|
| Total assets | 281.3 | 279.8 | 273.1 | 264.0 | 244.7 |
|---|
| Accounts payable | 23.9 | 25.7 | 28.1 | 27.5 | 20.4 |
|---|
| Short-term debt | 35.7 | 39.4 | 39.0 | 38.8 | 33.7 |
|---|
| Total current liabilities | 93.3 | 96.3 | 94.4 | 91.2 | 74.4 |
|---|
| Long-term debt | 94.6 | 90.3 | 82.8 | 75.9 | 75.7 |
|---|
| Total liabilities | 218.1 | 214.2 | 204.8 | 191.8 | 178.9 |
|---|
| Shareholders’ equity | 61.1 | 63.1 | 64.3 | 67.8 | 59.7 |
|---|
Fiscal year · latest five reported years
| −5.1 |
| −6.9 |
| Investing cash flow | −16.1 | −20.5 | −14.7 | −17.9 | −16.4 |
|---|
| Dividends paid | −0.7 | −0.7 | −0.6 | −0.4 | −0.2 |
|---|
| Share buybacks | −6.0 | −7.1 | −11.1 | −2.5 | 0.0 |
|---|
| Net debt issued / (repaid) | −2.7 | 10.2 | 6.1 | 6.6 | 0.4 |
|---|
| Financing cash flow | −9.6 | 1.9 | −6.4 | 0.4 | 1.7 |
|---|
| Net change in cash | 1.3 | 1.0 | −0.1 | −1.6 | 0.4 |
|---|
Fiscal year · outflows shown negative