NVIDIA Corporation
NASDAQ · USD
Mega cap
In line with peers
1.60× peer median
121% more volatile
Claude reads this page's data and writes up NVIDIA Corporation's financials, valuation and analyst coverage: built only from the figures here, with nothing pulled in from elsewhere.
Generated by an AI model from the data on this page. It can be wrong, and it isn't investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell anything. Check every figure against the sections themselves before you rely on it.
$26.9B in FY22 to $215.9B in FY26, with the latest year up 65.5%, slower than the trend.
Growth · FY26
$196.5B of free cash flow against $236.8B of net income across 5 fiscal years.
Quality · FY26
Free cash flow of $96.7B covers the business without outside capital, on $62.6B of cash and short-term investments.
Liquidity · FY26
$62.6B of cash and short-term investments against $8.5B of total debt.
Liquidity · FY26
$125.6B of current assets against $32.2B due within a year.
Liquidity · FY26
$215.9B of revenue against $85.5B of operating costs, leaving $130.4B.
Profitability · FY26
37.3% in FY22 to 60.4% in FY26.
Profitability · FY26
Revenue came in above consensus by 3.8% on average over the last four reports.
Quality · Aug '26
The Magnificent Seven are making a comeback on Wall Street, but the latest rally is being driven by a different set of winners than earlier this year. Nvidia is once again emerging as the standout performer in the artificial-intelligence trade after spending much of 2026 trailing smaller semiconductor stocks.
Nvidia's equity investments stood at $99 billion as of July 26, up sharply from a year earlier as it expands its financial backing across the AI sector. Investments span frontier AI labs, cloud providers and infrastructure companies, including OpenAI, CoreWeave and Nebius.
Cathie Wood has spent years backing challengers to dominant technology companies, but her latest semiconductor move leaned firmly towards the market leader. ARK Invest sold about $72.8 million of AMD shares in its August 28 trades while buying roughly $53 million of Nvidia stock.
Nvidia remains the chip leader for AI training and is well positioned for AI inference and agentic AI. Micron has been riding the memory supercycle.
The startup began as an emoji-named app for teens before becoming a crusader for open-source AI.
Years of buying and holding a single chip maker turned one Oregon couple's brokerage account into their largest asset by far, bigger than their home and their 401ks combined. But sitting ten years from retirement with that much riding on one ticker creates a risk most concentrated holders refuse to look at directly.
Average month-end to month-end move for NVDAin each calendar month. Point at a bar for that month's spread: past seasonality is a tendency in a small sample, not a forecast.
+$85.4B vs FY25
FY25 → FY26
FY22 → FY26, annualized
+83.4% vs the four before
Q2 FY27 · +105.9% YoY
Share of the latest fiscal year, largest first. The line is the segment across every fiscal year we have: hover it to read one.
What each segment added to or took off the top line in dollars: ranked by the size of the move, not its percentage.
+65.5% YoY
−3.9 pp YoY
−2.0 pp YoY
+64.7% YoY
−0.2 pp YoY
+66.0% YoY
+58.9% YoY
+55.7% YoY
| $ billions | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 10.6 | 8.6 | 7.3 | 3.4 | 2.0 |
| Short-term investments | 52.0 | 34.6 | 18.7 | 9.9 | 19.2 |
| Receivables | 38.5 | 23.1 | 10.0 | 3.8 | 4.7 |
| $ billions | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 102.7 | 64.1 | 28.1 | 5.6 | 9.1 |
| Capital expenditure | −6.0 | −3.2 | −1.1 | −1.8 | −1.0 |
| Free cash flow | 96.7 | 60.9 | 27.0 |
P/E vs EPS growth · below the channel = cheaper for its growth
P/S vs revenue growth · below the channel = cheaper for its growth
| Ticker | P/E | Fwd P/E | PEG | P/S | Fwd P/S | PSG | EPS gr | Rev gr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVDA | 28.7 | 24.7 | 0.40 | 18.3 | 13.6 | 0.22 | 62% | 61% |
| AAPL | 37.5 | 37.2 | 3.00 | 10.3 | 10.1 | 0.98 | 12% | 10% |
| GOOGL | 17.0 | 16.7 | 0.94 | 9.3 | 8.3 | 0.38 | 18% | 22% |
| MSFT | 28.3 | 25.9 | 1.55 | 11.4 | 9.7 | 0.51 | 17% | 19% |
| TSM | 27.9 | 0.8 | 0.02 | 14.1 | 0.4 | 0.01 | 39% | 34% |
| AVGO | 44.3 | 30.8 | 0.39 | 19.1 | 16.1 | 0.27 | 79% | 59% |
Dots = reported EPS vs consensus · gap = surprise · dashed = estimate ($)
Solid = reported · dashed = forward consensus · shaded = analyst low–high ($B)
Rows: discount rate (r) · Columns: terminal growth (g∞) · cell = fair value, shaded by up/downside vs 228.
Last 12M · $0M bought · $1155M sold · net −$1155M
| Inventory |
|---|
| 21.4 |
| 10.1 |
| 5.3 |
| 5.2 |
| 2.6 |
| Total current assets | 125.6 | 80.1 | 44.3 | 23.1 | 28.8 |
|---|
| Property, plant & equipment | 13.3 | 8.1 | 5.3 | 4.8 | 3.6 |
|---|
| Long-term investments | 22.3 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
|---|
| Other non-current assets | 45.7 | 20.0 | 14.8 | 13.0 | 11.5 |
|---|
| Total assets | 206.8 | 111.6 | 65.7 | 41.2 | 44.2 |
|---|
| Accounts payable | 9.8 | 6.3 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 1.8 |
|---|
| Short-term debt | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 |
|---|
| Total current liabilities | 32.2 | 18.0 | 10.6 | 6.6 | 4.3 |
|---|
| Long-term debt | 7.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 9.7 | 10.9 |
|---|
| Total liabilities | 49.5 | 32.3 | 22.8 | 19.1 | 17.6 |
|---|
| Shareholders’ equity | 157.3 | 79.3 | 43.0 | 22.1 | 26.6 |
|---|
Fiscal year · latest five reported years
| 3.8 |
| 8.1 |
| Investing cash flow | −52.2 | −20.4 | −10.6 | 7.4 | −9.8 |
|---|
| Dividends paid | −1.0 | −0.8 | −0.4 | −0.4 | −0.4 |
|---|
| Share buybacks | −40.1 | −33.7 | −9.5 | −10.0 | 0.0 |
|---|
| Net debt issued / (repaid) | 0.0 | −1.3 | −1.3 | 0.0 | 4.0 |
|---|
| Financing cash flow | −48.5 | −42.4 | −13.6 | −11.6 | 1.9 |
|---|
| Net change in cash | 2.0 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 1.1 |
|---|
Fiscal year · outflows shown negative