RTX Corporation
NYSE · USD
Mega cap
0.90× peer median
0.59× peer median
71% less volatile
Claude reads this page's data and writes up RTX Corporation's financials, valuation and analyst coverage: built only from the figures here, with nothing pulled in from elsewhere.
Generated by an AI model from the data on this page. It can be wrong, and it isn't investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell anything. Check every figure against the sections themselves before you rely on it.
$30.5B of net debt against $10.6B of annual operating cash flow.
Liquidity · FY25
$60.3B of current assets against $58.8B due within a year.
Liquidity · FY25
$64.4B in FY21 to $88.6B in FY25, with the latest year up 9.7%.
Growth · FY25
Free cash flow of $7.9B covers the business without outside capital, on $7.4B of cash and short-term investments.
Liquidity · FY25
$88.6B of revenue against $79.3B of operating costs, leaving $9.3B.
Profitability · FY25
8.0% in FY21 to 10.5% in FY25.
Profitability · FY25
$26.3B of free cash flow against $23.8B of net income across 5 fiscal years.
Quality · FY25
Revenue came in above consensus by 5.8% on average over the last four reports.
Quality · Jul '26
Site will add more than 120 jobs and increase production capacity for commercial and military engine components NIEPOLOMICE, Poland, Sept. 4, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Pratt & Whitney, an RTX (NYSE: RTX) business, is investing $25 million (PLN 95 million) to expand its manufacturing facility in Niepołomice, Poland, which is dedicated to producing complex tubular assemblies for commercial and military engines.
Nvidia on Thursday said Lenovo and Acer will launch the first Windows PCs powered by its RTX Spark chip in October, as the chip giant pushes to bring AI capabilities directly to laptops and desktop computers.
Investors with an interest in Aerospace - Defense stocks have likely encountered both Embraer (EMBJ) and RTX (RTX). But which of these two companies is the best option for those looking for undervalued stocks?
The recommendations of Wall Street analysts are often relied on by investors when deciding whether to buy, sell, or hold a stock. Media reports about these brokerage-firm-employed (or sell-side) analysts changing their ratings often affect a stock's price.
RTX has outperformed its industry as defense demand, rising earnings estimates and solid liquidity support growth, though its premium valuation may cap upside.
As of Q2, defense orders accounted for 40% of RTX's $289 billion backlog. Commercial aerospace orders accounted for the other 60%.
Average month-end to month-end move for RTXin each calendar month. Point at a bar for that month's spread: past seasonality is a tendency in a small sample, not a forecast.
+$7.9B vs FY24
FY24 → FY25
FY21 → FY25, annualized
+11.8% vs the four before
Q2 FY26 · +14.5% YoY
Share of the latest fiscal year, largest first. The line is the segment across every fiscal year we have: hover it to read one.
What each segment added to or took off the top line in dollars: ranked by the size of the move, not its percentage.
+9.7% YoY
+1.0 pp YoY
+2.4 pp YoY
+41.0% YoY
+1.7 pp YoY
+40.2% YoY
+75.1% YoY
+$5.2B YoY
| $ billions | FY25 | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 7.4 | 5.6 | 6.6 | 6.2 | 7.8 |
| Short-term investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Receivables | 31.8 | 25.5 | 23.0 | 20.6 | 21.0 |
| $ billions | FY25 | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 10.6 | 7.2 | 7.9 | 7.2 | 7.1 |
| Capital expenditure | −2.6 | −2.6 | −3.2 | −2.8 | −2.3 |
| Free cash flow | 7.9 | 4.5 | 4.7 |
P/E vs EPS growth · below the channel = cheaper for its growth
P/S vs revenue growth · below the channel = cheaper for its growth
| Ticker | P/E | Fwd P/E | PEG | P/S | Fwd P/S | PSG | EPS gr | Rev gr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX | 35.2 | 27.9 | 1.37 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 0.36 | 20% | 8% |
| CAT | 34.3 | 29.4 | 1.09 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 0.35 | 27% | 13% |
| GE | 39.1 | 42.1 | 5.07 | 6.8 | 6.9 | 0.69 | 8% | 10% |
| BA | 78.8 | -212.7 | -4.42 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 0.15 | 48% | 11% |
| ETN | 40.3 | 29.3 | 1.39 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 0.36 | 21% | 13% |
| LMT | 19.6 | 17.5 | 0.98 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 0.23 | 18% | 7% |
Dots = reported EPS vs consensus · gap = surprise · dashed = estimate ($)
Solid = reported · dashed = forward consensus · shaded = analyst low–high ($B)
Rows: discount rate (r) · Columns: terminal growth (g∞) · cell = fair value, shaded by up/downside vs 202.
Last 12M · $113M bought · $67M sold · net +$46M
| Inventory |
|---|
| 13.4 |
| 12.8 |
| 11.8 |
| 10.6 |
| 9.2 |
| Total current assets | 60.3 | 51.1 | 48.4 | 42.4 | 42.0 |
|---|
| Property, plant & equipment | 18.8 | 18.0 | 17.4 | 17.0 | 16.9 |
|---|
| Long-term investments | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.8 |
|---|
| Other non-current assets | 89.9 | 91.5 | 93.7 | 96.8 | 99.6 |
|---|
| Total assets | 171.1 | 162.9 | 161.9 | 158.9 | 161.4 |
|---|
| Accounts payable | 15.9 | 12.9 | 10.7 | 9.9 | 8.8 |
|---|
| Short-term debt | 3.6 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 |
|---|
| Total current liabilities | 58.8 | 51.5 | 46.8 | 39.1 | 35.4 |
|---|
| Long-term debt | 34.3 | 38.7 | 42.4 | 30.7 | 31.3 |
|---|
| Total liabilities | 103.9 | 100.9 | 100.4 | 84.7 | 86.7 |
|---|
| Shareholders’ equity | 65.2 | 60.2 | 59.8 | 72.6 | 73.1 |
|---|
Fiscal year · latest five reported years
| 4.4 |
| 4.7 |
| Investing cash flow | −1.3 | −1.5 | −3.0 | −2.8 | −1.4 |
|---|
| Dividends paid | −3.6 | −3.2 | −3.2 | −3.1 | −3.0 |
|---|
| Share buybacks | −0.1 | −0.4 | −12.9 | −2.8 | −2.3 |
|---|
| Net debt issued / (repaid) | −3.4 | −2.5 | 11.9 | 0.5 | −0.3 |
|---|
| Financing cash flow | −7.5 | −6.6 | −4.5 | −5.9 | −6.7 |
|---|
| Net change in cash | 1.9 | −1.0 | 0.3 | −1.6 | −1.0 |
|---|
Fiscal year · outflows shown negative