T-Mobile US, Inc.
NASDAQ · USD
Mega cap
1.50× peer median
1.56× peer median
67% less volatile
Claude reads this page's data and writes up T-Mobile US, Inc.'s financials, valuation and analyst coverage: built only from the figures here, with nothing pulled in from elsewhere.
Generated by an AI model from the data on this page. It can be wrong, and it isn't investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell anything. Check every figure against the sections themselves before you rely on it.
$24.5B of current assets against $24.5B due within a year: a shortfall of $39M.
Liquidity · FY25
$80.7B of net debt against $27.9B of annual operating cash flow.
Liquidity · FY25
$80.1B in FY21 to $88.3B in FY25, with the latest year up 8.5%.
Growth · FY25
$27.4B of free cash flow against $36.3B of net income across 5 fiscal years.
Quality · FY25
Free cash flow of $18.0B covers the business without outside capital, on $5.6B of cash and short-term investments.
Liquidity · FY25
$88.3B of revenue against $69.6B of operating costs, leaving $18.7B.
Profitability · FY25
8.6% in FY21 to 21.2% in FY25.
Profitability · FY25
Revenue came in above consensus by 0.2% on average over the last four reports.
Quality · Jul '26
T-Mobile said on Thursday that Peter Osvaldik will step down as chief financial officer in February 2027, and named Jessica Uhl his successor.
BELLEVUE, Wash.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--T-Mobile US, Inc. (NASDAQ: TMUS) today announced that Jessica Uhl will join the company as CFO Designate and succeed Peter Osvaldik as Chief Financial Officer in February 2027, as part of the company's long-term leadership succession planning. The announcement follows Osvaldik's previous one-year contract extension to support the CEO transition. Uhl, former Chief Financial Officer of Shell and most recently President of GE Vernova, will join T-Mobile as CFO Des.
Mike Katz is leaving T-Mobile after 28 years, from selling VoiceStream phones at a Circuit City to running marketing, strategy and products.
Elliott Investment Management has built a sizeable stake in Deutsche Telekom and indicated that the company should ditch a potential merger with T-Mobile US , its American arm, Bloomberg News reported on Tuesday, citing people familiar with the matter.
T-Mobile US, Inc. (NASDAQ: [url="]TMUS[/url]) today announced that members of its executive leadership team will present at the following upcoming investor conf
Connor Clark and Lunn Investment Management Ltd. purchased a new stake in T-Mobile US, Inc. (NASDAQ: TMUS) in the second quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund purchased 6,526 shares of the Wireless communications provider's stock, valued at approximately $1,095,000. Several other
Average month-end to month-end move for TMUSin each calendar month. Point at a bar for that month's spread: past seasonality is a tendency in a small sample, not a forecast.
+$6.9B vs FY24
FY24 → FY25
FY21 → FY25, annualized
+9.7% vs the four before
Q2 FY26 · +7.9% YoY
Share of the latest fiscal year, largest first. The line is the segment across every fiscal year we have: hover it to read one.
No filing with a machine-readable geographic breakdown for TMUS yet.
+8.5% YoY
−16.0 pp YoY
−0.9 pp YoY
−3.1% YoY
−1.5 pp YoY
+0.5% YoY
+80.3% YoY
−$7.4B YoY
| $ billions | FY25 | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 5.6 | 5.4 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 6.6 |
| Short-term investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Receivables | 9.9 | 8.7 | 9.1 | 9.6 | 8.9 |
| $ billions | FY25 | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 27.9 | 22.3 | 18.6 | 16.8 | 13.9 |
| Capital expenditure | −10.0 | −12.3 | −10.8 | −17.3 | −21.7 |
| Free cash flow | 18.0 | 10.0 | 7.7 |
P/E vs EPS growth · below the channel = cheaper for its growth
P/S vs revenue growth · below the channel = cheaper for its growth
| Ticker | P/E | Fwd P/E | PEG | P/S | Fwd P/S | PSG | EPS gr | Rev gr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMUS | 19.6 | 17.2 | 0.88 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 0.41 | 20% | 5% |
| VZ | 13.2 | 10.1 | 0.88 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.94 | 12% | 2% |
| DIS | 22.1 | 15.5 | 2.28 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 0.33 | 7% | 6% |
| T | 8.6 | 11.2 | - | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.58 | -1% | 2% |
| CMCSA | 8.7 | 7.6 | - | 0.8 | 0.8 | - | -10% | -1% |
| AMX | 13.1 | 0.7 | 0.03 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.01 | 20% | 7% |
Dots = reported EPS vs consensus · gap = surprise · dashed = estimate ($)
Solid = reported · dashed = forward consensus · shaded = analyst low–high ($B)
Rows: discount rate (r) · Columns: terminal growth (g∞) · cell = fair value, shaded by up/downside vs 188.
Last 12M · $3M bought · $245M sold · net −$242M
| Inventory |
|---|
| 2.4 |
| 1.6 |
| 1.7 |
| 1.9 |
| 2.6 |
| Total current assets | 24.5 | 18.4 | 19.0 | 19.1 | 20.9 |
|---|
| Property, plant & equipment | 66.8 | 67.0 | 70.8 | 74.1 | 70.1 |
|---|
| Long-term investments | 2.8 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
|---|
| Other non-current assets | 125.2 | 120.3 | 117.8 | 118.2 | 115.6 |
|---|
| Total assets | 219.2 | 208.0 | 207.7 | 211.3 | 206.6 |
|---|
| Accounts payable | 4.4 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 7.2 | 6.5 |
|---|
| Short-term debt | 5.1 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 5.6 |
|---|
| Total current liabilities | 24.5 | 20.2 | 20.9 | 24.7 | 23.5 |
|---|
| Long-term debt | 81.1 | 74.2 | 71.4 | 66.8 | 68.6 |
|---|
| Total liabilities | 160.0 | 146.3 | 143.0 | 141.7 | 137.5 |
|---|
| Shareholders’ equity | 59.2 | 61.7 | 64.7 | 69.7 | 69.1 |
|---|
Fiscal year · latest five reported years
| −0.5 |
| −7.8 |
| Investing cash flow | −17.6 | −9.1 | −5.8 | −12.4 | −19.4 |
|---|
| Dividends paid | −4.1 | −3.3 | −0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
|---|
| Share buybacks | −10.0 | −11.2 | −13.1 | −3.0 | −0.3 |
|---|
| Net debt issued / (repaid) | 4.6 | 2.1 | 2.2 | −3.1 | 2.3 |
|---|
| Financing cash flow | −10.1 | −12.8 | −12.1 | −6.5 | 1.7 |
|---|
| Net change in cash | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | −2.0 | −3.8 |
|---|
Fiscal year · outflows shown negative